Fabulous Idea
Independent investor & policy briefing · September 2026

Sidecar Health

Making healthcare work like a market — the cash-price insurer examined from its public filings. Model, incentives, traction, and the complete statutory financial record FY2021–FY2025.

$83.9M
FY2025 net premium income, as filed (NAIC 17104)
16,297
Members at 31 Dec 2025, as filed — up from zero in 2021
~$426M
Capital raised by the parent incl. venture debt (PitchBook)
46
States with covered members (company-reported)
PRIVATE & CONFIDENTIAL — Prepared from public regulatory filings and public statements. Not authorised or endorsed by Sidecar Health. Not an offer of securities or investment advice.
Basis of preparation

Financial figures are statutory (NAIC SAP) amounts as filed by Sidecar Health Insurance Company (NAIC 17104, domiciled in Ohio) with the Ohio Department of Insurance (Annual Statements FY2021–FY2025, quarterly statements) and the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation (Consent Order, 30 Apr 2025). Statutory accounting differs from GAAP. Parent-level figures (valuations, rounds) are from PitchBook, Forge and company announcements. Cells marked “(d)” are arithmetic combinations of filed lines. Company-reported operating metrics (81% / 21% / <1% / cash back) are management's statements from testimony and interviews, not independently audited. Verify against the original filings — every source URL is in Appendix B.

01
The Problem

Employer health costs keep compounding

Employer health costs keep rising, prices stay hidden, and the network contract — the industry's core cost-control tool — has stopped containing either.

$1T+

Annual US employer-sponsored health spend — roughly half of all Americans are covered through an employer

15-yr high

Employer premium increases in the most recent renewal cycle (WSJ, cited by Sidecar's CEO)

19%

Share of in-network claims denied by traditional ACA plans (KFF analysis); large insurers' own rebuttal conceded ~10%

The two responses employers are offered

1. Shift cost to employees. Higher deductibles and out-of-pocket maximums transfer the increase to households — high-deductible plans are now the norm, not the exception.

2. Narrow the network. Fewer hospitals and doctors in-network reduces unit prices but restricts access and produces surprise bills when members stray outside it.

Both responses manage the symptom — the premium — while leaving the underlying price-setting mechanism untouched.

The individual market offers no refuge

The ACA individual segment — where Sidecar started — swung to a $5.5B industry underwriting loss in 2025 (medical ratios averaging 93.2%) as enhanced subsidies expired and morbidity worsened.

Only ~6% of Americans buy individual coverage. The economic mass — and the affordability crisis — sits in employer-sponsored insurance, which is why Sidecar now sells to employers only.

The structural diagnosis: hidden prices break the market

Prices are invisible until after treatment

Negotiated rates are contractual secrets. Members cannot compare providers ex ante; bills arrive weeks later; deductibles convert every interaction into an unknown liability. Demand cannot respond to a signal it never sees.

Price and quality are uncorrelated

With no functioning marketplace, expensive care is not better care — Sidecar's data shows a slightly negative price–quality correlation. Patients assume the opposite and overpay for routine care.

Networks restrict; they no longer contain

The network's original purpose was price discipline. Its modern function is access control — prior authorisation, formularies, step therapy — while negotiated rates drift upward with consolidated hospital systems.

The founding insight: one MRI, two prices, four weeks apart

2017 — THROUGH THE NETWORK PLAN
$1,300

Two-week wait. A gatekept CT scan first. Prior authorisation. A surprise bill inside the deductible. “I didn't know it was going to be $1,300 — but it was my responsibility to pay it.”

ONE MONTH LATER — SAME CLINIC, PAID DIRECTLY
$330

“I can get you in tonight.” No wait, no CT detour, no authorisation, no surprise — payment by Visa at the desk. Same machine. Same team. 75% less.

Patrick Quigley — an engineer and consumer-internet operator, not a healthcare insider — took the result to co-founder Veronica Osetinsky the next morning: paying the provider directly was faster, skipped procedures the insurance process had demanded, and cost a quarter of the network price. The 2018 company was built on a single design principle: let people treat healthcare dollars like their own — with the information, and the incentive, to act on them. The sceptics included his own father, a surgeon (“you can't pay doctors directly”) and a healthcare VC who told him to first “build a better search engine than Google.” Both objections — provider acceptance and data complexity — became the engineering agenda.

Source: Bright Spots in Healthcare interview, Feb 2026 (transcript on file)

02
The Model

A published price for everything, payment at the point of care, and a member who keeps half of what they save

Step 1

A budget is published

~170,000 services and drugs carry a Benefit Amount set at the midpoint of local commercial rates — the mid-priced provider in each market.

Step 2

The member shops

The app shows every US doctor's estimated price plus outcome-based quality scores (GAM, a Johns Hopkins spin-out). Any licensed provider; no referrals; no prior authorisation.

Step 3

Payment at the desk

The member pays with a Sidecar-issued Visa card. Coverage is validated in real time; the provider is paid in full, immediately — no claim forms.

Step 4

Savings are shared

Below the Benefit Amount: the member keeps half the difference, accruing in their account. Above it: a known, guaranteed gap. No surprise bills, ever.

Worked example from the CEO's own telling

Benefit Amount mechanics — a $100 primary-care budget
ChoiceProvider priceMember outcomePlan outcome
Doctor at the market's Benefit Amount$100Nothing owedPays $100
Premium doctor, member's preference$150Pays a known $50 gapPays $100
Efficient doctor, 10 min away$75Earns $12.50 (half of $25)Pays $87.50, saves $12.50

The displayed price is a locked-in guarantee: if the provider's actual charge differs from the estimate, the member's position is unchanged — the plan absorbs the estimation error and updates its data for everyone else. Average cash back: ~$1,000 per family per year (company-reported).

The core idea

The incentive architecture: everyone is paid to behave

You get what you incentivise. The design rewires all three parties at once — transparency supplies the information, but the shared-savings rule supplies the motive. Information without motive is a brochure.

Three parties, rewired at once
PartyOld incentiveSidecar incentiveObserved behaviour
MemberInsulated from price; rationed by deductibles, prior auth and denial riskKeeps 50% of savings below the Benefit Amount; guaranteed price before treatment; no barriersMore primary care and mental-health use; 75–80% of prescriptions moved to low-cost pharmacies; less ER use; ~$1,000/family annual cash back
ProviderBills into a network contract; waits months for payment; carries collection costPaid in full, instantly, at point of sale — cash price, no contract, no billing overheadAccepts direct pay at commercial-rate midpoints; competes on published price and quality for the first time
EmployerChooses between cost-shifting to staff and narrowing the network each renewalBuys a plan priced ~20% below comparable coverage; employee shopping lowers claims directlyEarly adopters are employers with the sickest populations — they face the steepest legacy renewal increases
We've known for decades that consumer-driven healthcare is the path — that is why HSAs exist. We simply stopped short of putting the incentives and transparency in place to make it work. Sidecar is the first to do it at health-plan scale.
— Patrick Quigley, CEO & co-founder, Bright Spots in Healthcare, Feb 2026

The evidence, as stated on the record

81%

of claims land at or below the Benefit Amount — members earn money on the majority of interactions (Texas House testimony, 1 Sep 2026)

21%

lower total medical costs than network-based plans; Sidecar commits to 20% premium savings, with third-party studies reportedly higher

<1%

clinical denial rate, versus 19% in-network denials for traditional ACA plans (KFF) — and insurers' own rebuttal of ~10%

$1,000

average annual cash back per family from choosing care below the Benefit Amount

75–80%

of members now fill prescriptions at low-cost pharmacies — identical drugs, different prices, incentive attached

Sicker

than average is how the CEO describes the insured population — high-cost groups move first because their legacy increases are largest

Analyst's note for both audiences: these are company-reported figures from testimony, interviews and marketing — directionally consistent with the filed financials (e.g. a 102.2% FY2025 medical loss ratio) but not independently audited. Read them as management's claims, and diligence accordingly.

Why the individual market was exited — deliberately, and early

The product lineage, 2019–2026
YearMoveLogic
2019Access Plan (excepted benefit), Texas firstProve the cash-price thesis with a simple supplemental product
2021Own carrier established in Ohio; ACA individual plansFull-stack control: underwriting, pricing and payment rails in-house
2022Fully insured large-group (51+) launches in OhioThe employer market is where the premium mass is
2023–24Georgia, then Florida; individual line exited at end-2023Individual = ~6% of Americans; employers = ~50% and >$1T of spend
2025–26ASO for self-funded jumbo employers; Texas entry Jan 2026ASO needs no state-by-state licence ladder — national reach at once

The filings confirm a clean break: the FY2025 premium exhibit shows $0 individual premium; the book is 100% comprehensive group. The Ohio individual book still appears in CMS risk-adjustment reporting (BY2023 default charge $(632,857)) — evidence it operated inside the full ACA apparatus before leaving it.

03
Market & Traction

A four-state beachhead, a national ASO channel, and Koch as anchor

The $1T employer market, entered two ways

Channel 1 — Fully insured large group (51+ employees)

State-licensed product; the carrier bears the risk. Live in Ohio (2022), Georgia (2023), Florida (2024), Texas (Jan 2026). Premium flows onto the statutory book — this is the $83.9M FY2025 premium line. Growth is gated state-by-state by regulators.

Channel 2 — ASO for self-funded employers (2025)

Administered by affiliate Sidecar Health Insurance Solutions, LLC; the employer keeps the risk. National reach immediately — members in 46 states. Anchor account: a segment of Koch Industries' ~100,000 covered lives, from 2025. Fee income, not premium — capital-light scaling.

Investor lens: two channels = one engine monetised twice (risk-bearing premium + capital-light fees). Government lens: ASO reaches workers in states where Sidecar holds no licence, under federal ERISA self-funding rules. Employer-sponsored insurance covers ~155M Americans; ~60% of covered workers sit in self-funded arrangements reachable through ASO.

Traction: from zero members to a national book in five years

As filed, Exhibit 1 and five-year historical data. Member months: 0 → 6,397 → 53,521 → 104,872 → 182,737. FY2025 premium of $459 PMPM (derived), up from $352 in 2023 — richer employer mix. ~242 staff (PitchBook, 2025), split ~50/50 consumer-industry and healthcare operators per the CEO.

The Koch relationship: investor, anchor customer, design partner

As investor

Koch Disruptive Technologies led the June 2024 Series D ($165M) — described as the largest private investment in employer health benefits that year.

As customer

Koch Industries adopted Sidecar for a segment of its 100,000+-life workforce from 2025 — the largest proof that the model works at enterprise scale.

As design partner

Koch shaped the jumbo self-funded product launched nationally in 2025 — a referenceable blueprint for other 100,000-life employers.

Regulatory posture: supervised, conditional, vocal

The licence ladder (as filed, Schedule T)
JurisdictionStatus
Ohio (domicile)Carrier established 2021; NAIC 17104
GeorgiaCertificate of Authority 2023
FloridaCertificate of Authority 4 Apr 2023
TexasApproved to sell/administer large-employer plans, Jan 2026

Five states licensed in the FY2025 Schedule T — consistent with a deliberate four-state fully insured strategy plus the licence-free ASO channel.

Florida Consent Order (30 Apr 2025). Premium capped at filed projections — $1.26M (2024), $36.86M (2025), $94.58M (2026); all projected net losses pre-funded by the parent; quarterly re-projection with a 45-day cure; relief only after two consecutive profitable annual statements.

Texas House testimony (1 Sep 2026). The CEO was invited to testify before the Select Committee on Health Care Affordability — created to support the Governor's 20% cost-reduction target. A regulatory relationship shifting from supervised to consultative.

Read together: a young carrier under tight, transparent supervision in its growth states — and simultaneously being asked by a legislature how to cut a state's health costs. Both are assets.
04
Financial Performance — the statutory record, as filed

Premium income to reported loss, FY2021–FY2025

Every figure in this section is from the NAIC Annual and Quarterly Statements of Sidecar Health Insurance Company filed with the Ohio Department of Insurance, unless marked (d) for derived.

Net premium income, $M (as filed)

0
2021
1.4
2022
18.8
2023
44.7
2024
83.9
2025

Net income (loss), $M (as filed)

(0.1)2021
(3.8)2022
(4.9)2023
(11.3)2024
(16.1)2025
523%

RBC ratio YE2025 (TAC $23.7M vs ACL $4.5M)

$58M

Cumulative contributed surplus from parent to YE2025

102.2%

FY2025 medical loss ratio — claims alone exceed premium

$(36.2)M

Cumulative statutory net losses, FY2021–FY2025

Statement of Revenue and Expenses (Page 4), as filed — FY2025 vs FY2024

Sidecar Health Insurance Company — NAIC health blank, line numbers as filed
US$LineFY2025FY2024
Member months1182,737104,872
Net premium income283,928,52444,727,753
Other revenue lines (change in UPR, fee-for-service, risk revenue, write-ins)3–7——
Total revenues883,928,52444,727,753
Hospital/medical benefits; other professional services9–10——
Outside referrals1151,673,61615,529,983
Emergency room and out-of-area1212,601,81517,944,871
Prescription drugs1327,377,86616,858,183
Other hospital/medical & incentive pools14–15——
Subtotal — hospital and medical, gross1691,653,29750,333,038
Less: net reinsurance recoveries17(5,840,010)(3,451,926)
Total hospital and medical, net1885,813,28746,881,111
Claims adjustment expenses (incl. $553,247 cost containment)207,498,1835,141,536
General administrative expenses216,847,7715,681,581
Increase in A&H contract reserves22917,346(1,157,086)
Total underwriting deductions23101,076,58756,547,143
Net underwriting gain (loss)24(17,148,063)(11,819,390)
Net investment gain271,061,888501,402
Other income / federal income tax28–31——
Net income (loss)32(16,086,174)(11,317,989)

The P&L across five years, FY2021–FY2025

US$ — as filed; (d) = derived from filed lines
20212022202320242025
Net premium income01,372,050 (d)18,815,07044,727,75383,928,524
Total underwriting deductions93,1125,229,34623,906,717 (d)56,547,143101,076,587
Net underwriting gain (loss)(93,112)(3,857,296)(5,091,647)(11,819,390)(17,148,063)
Net investment gain (loss)(5,930)85,232165,426501,4021,061,888
Net income (loss)(99,042)(3,772,064)(4,926,221)(11,317,989)(16,086,174)
Net cash from operations10,214(232,749)1,253,879(12,428,851)(14,192,261)
Members at year-end01,4755,7067,91016,297
Member months06,39753,521104,872182,737
Premium per member-month (d)—$214$352$427$459

The shape of the story: revenue has compounded from zero to $83.9M in four selling years, with premium PMPM rising each year as the mix shifted to large-group business. Losses widened in absolute dollars alongside — every expansion year (Georgia 2023, Florida 2024, ASO/Texas 2025) shows in the loss line. Underwriting margin: −281% (2022) → −27.1% (2023) → −26.4% (2024) → −20.4% (2025). The ratio is improving even as the absolute loss grows.

Where the loss sits: medical, not overhead

Operating ratios, as % of premium (as filed, five-year data; (d) derived)
20212022202320242025
Medical loss ratio (hospital & medical, net)0.0167.396.5104.8102.2
Cost containment expenses0.03.40.20.00.7
Other claims adjustment expenses0.023.014.611.58.3
General administrative (d)—126.9~18 (d)12.78.2
Underwriting margin (d)—(281.2)(27.1)(26.4)(20.4)

Balance sheet at 31 December 2025 (Pages 2–3), as filed

Assets (net admitted), US$
20252024
Bonds (Schedule D)22,329,62215,843,500
Cash, cash equivalents & short-term20,868,2939,781,982
Subtotal, cash and invested assets43,197,91525,625,482
Investment income due and accrued180,787121,210
Uncollected premiums (net of nonadmitted)1,836,9471,536,403
Member Visa-card receivables5,425,4932,937,802
Health care & other receivables (nonadmitted)726,439519,093
Other assets / write-ins (d)685,000 (d)2,197,000 (d)
Nonadmitted assets (excluded above)1,084,508717,728
Total admitted assets52,052,30132,937,178
Liabilities, capital & surplus, US$
20252024
Claims unpaid — IBNR reserves (Note 25)13,732,13113,288,976
Loss adjustment expense reserves500,819513,024
Premium deficiency reserve (Note 30)1,087,729—
Reinsurance premiums payable (Note 23)1,017,034—
Payable to parent & affiliates (Note 10)2,128,4941,004,603
Excess-benefit liability & other (d)9,872,000 (d)6,463,000 (d)
Total liabilities (d)28,338,30021,270,200
Common stock ($100 par, 30,000 shares)3,000,0003,000,000
Gross paid-in & contributed surplus / unassigned58.0M / (37.3M) (d)29.5M / (20.8M) (d)
Total capital & surplus23,714,00111,666,956

“Excess-benefit liability & other” includes the member cash-back liability described in Note 1C (Benefit Amounts exceeding Visa-card charges are retained as a liability on the member's behalf). Investments are investment-grade bonds and cash managed by AAM, custodied at Fifth Third; $121K on deposit with the Ohio DOI.

Capital & surplus account: the parent funds the plan

OPENING SURPLUS
$11.67M

at 1 Jan 2025

NET LOSS
$(16.09)M

FY2025 operations

NONADMITTED ASSETS
$(0.37)M

change, charged to surplus

PAID-IN SURPLUS
+$28.5M

cash from parent in 2025

CLOSING
$23.71M

at 31 Dec 2025

Investor lens: surplus doubled in a year of record losses — dilution happens at parent level to buy carrier credibility. Government lens: policyholder protection is over-funded relative to current risk (523% RBC).

Cash flow statement (Page 6), as filed

US$
FY2025FY2024
Premiums collected, net of reinsurance85,337,53541,693,352
Net investment income collected948,673427,365
Total cash in86,286,20742,120,718
Benefit and loss-related payments(86,030,326)(44,729,432)
Commissions, expenses & other deductions(14,448,142)(9,820,137)
Net cash from operations(14,192,261)(12,428,851)
Net cash from investments(6,432,483)(9,671,336)
Capital & paid-in surplus received28,500,00016,500,000
Other financing sources3,211,0553,450,300
Net cash from financing31,711,05519,950,300
Net change in cash & equivalents11,086,311(2,149,887)
Cash, cash equivalents & short-term, year-end20,868,2939,781,982

Operations consumed $14.2M of cash in FY2025 — cash burn tracks the accounting loss closely. The parent's $28.5M injection more than doubled the burn; the year's cash build ($11.1M) is entirely a financing outcome. Benefit payments of $86.0M against $85.3M collected premium — a cash medical ratio of ~101%.

Capital adequacy, reinsurance and reserves

Risk-based capital (as filed)
Year-endTotal adj. capitalACL RBCRatio
20219,899,95827,860n/m
20225,704,762901,247633%
20236,886,8831,355,080508%
202411,666,9562,833,130412%
202523,714,0014,535,919523%
  • Three active reinsurance treaties; per-member excess-of-loss with unlimited cover above $200,000 on the 2023–24 cohort; the CEO puts the current attachment at ~$400,000, rising with the balance sheet.
  • Ceded premium FY2025: $6.1M (6.8% of the $90.0M direct book); recoveries $5.8M.
  • New from 1 Jan 2026: Ohio DOI approved a 100% quota share into Sidecar Health Captive, LLC — an affiliated Ohio pure captive — moving risk retention in-house and earning reserve credit against the premium deficiency reserve.
  • IBNR $13.7M, LAE $0.5M at YE2025; actuarial opinion signed by Chief Actuary Doug Lynch (ex-HCSC, ex-Florida Blue).

The path to profitability: what the filings actually show

The proof-of-economics exhibit: through H1 2024 — after the Florida approval but before the scale-up spend — the carrier's quarterly statement shows a net loss of just $(16,135) for six months. When Sidecar is not buying growth, the book runs close to breakeven. Subsequent losses coincide with the Florida ramp, ASO build-out and Texas entry.
The four levers, in order of evidence
LeverMechanismEvidence in the filings
Medical ratio normalisationMLR must fall from 102% toward the mid-80s as pricing seasons, the captive retains economics, and shopping behaviour compoundsMLR path 167% → 96.5% → 102% is noisy, not linear; FY2025 favourable development $13.2M
Operating leverageClaims-adjustment + G&A fell from 35.7% to 16.5% of premium in three yearsFiled ratio trend, five-year data
ASO fee incomeNational jumbo-employer fees with no carrier capital at riskASO runs through affiliate SHIS (TPA fees $39.70/enrollee/month disclosed)
Investment incomeGrowing float in bonds and cashInvestment gain ×21 since 2022, to $1.06M in FY2025

The public milestone: Florida's consent order sets an objective, externally monitored definition of success — two consecutive annual statements with positive net income release the pre-funding covenant and the premium caps. The FY2026 statement (due March 2027) is the first reading of whether the model's economics catch up with its growth; Florida alone permits up to $94.6M of premium in 2026.

05
Strategy, Governance & the Ask

The moat, the people, the capital history — and what each audience is being asked for

The moat: a pricing engine that learns from every swipe

Data assembly

Prices for every US doctor, assembled from machine-readable transparency files (post-2021 federal rules), purchased commercial claims data, and AI estimation — coverage no incumbent publishes.

Crowdsourced correction

Every member transaction is a price-discovery event. Wrong estimates cost the plan money once — then the map updates for everyone. The dataset compounds with membership; a copier starts cold.

Payment & guarantee rails

Real-time coverage validation at the Visa swipe; locked-in pricing guarantees; instant provider settlement. “We made it simple — and that is hard.”

Copying Sidecar requires a legacy carrier to publish prices that expose its own rate dispersion, surrender network leverage — its primary asset — and rebuild claims as a real-time payments business. Each step cannibalises the existing book. The CEO's stated fear is a large technology company entering from the consumer side; his counter is that the model cannot be built by incrementing inside the old constraints. The regulatory footprint is the quiet moat: four state licences, a consent-order track record, a captive, and actuarial leadership from former Blue Cross chief actuaries — two to three years of lead time for a new entrant.

Competitive position

Legacy carriers (UHC, Elevance, Aetna, Cigna, Blues)VC insurtechs (Oscar, Clover, Devoted)Sidecar Health
Core mechanismNetwork negotiation + utilisation managementTech layer on top of network insurance (mostly MA / ACA)Published Benefit Amounts + direct point-of-sale payment; no network at all
Member price visibilityAfter the fact, via EOBPartial, in-networkUpfront, guaranteed, every US provider
Incentive designDeductibles and cost-shiftingCare navigation within networkMember keeps 50% of savings — paid to shop
Overlap with SidecarEvery renewal — but structurally unable to copy without cannibalising the networkDifferent segments; Sidecar exited those marketsEmployer group medical, fully insured and ASO

The honest competitive risk is a big-tech entrant with consumer distribution, and reference-based-pricing administrators who offer employers similar price logic without an insurance licence. Sidecar's answer: it is the only licensed, regulated, risk-bearing carrier with the payment rail built in.

Management: consumer operators, insurance veterans

ExecutiveRoleBackground
Patrick QuigleyCo-founder & CEOCEO of Katch (insurance customer acquisition), QuinStreet founding team, ex-McKinsey; engineer by training
Veronica OsetinskyCo-founder & COOEx-Katch, QuinStreet; fixed-income banking (BofA) and a $2B securitised-products fund at Paramax; UC Berkeley economics
Douglas LynchChief ActuaryFormer chief actuary at HCSC and Florida Blue; signs the statutory actuarial opinion
Stuart BattersbyChief Financial OfficerCapital, reinsurance and regulator-facing financial management
Natalie LeinoGC / Chief Compliance & Risk Officer; Secretary of the carrierFormerly General Counsel of Carelon Behavioral Health (Elevance Health)
Alex Coonce · Kevin Knight · Rodney BarlowChief People Officer · CMO · CTOTeam deliberately split ~50/50 consumer-industry and healthcare operators

Governance: the subsidiary holds its own audit committee (filed general interrogatories); Fifth Third as custodian; AAM for investment management. Investor register: Koch Disruptive Technologies, Drive Capital, Tiger Global, BOND, Menlo Ventures, GreatPoint, Cathay Innovation, Morpheus, Alpha Edison, Duke University.

Funding history and valuation — stated plainly

RoundDateAmountLead / notable investorsValuation context
Series A2018$7.5MGreatPoint Ventures, MorpheusSeed-stage thesis capital
Series B / B-12019–20$50MCathay Innovation; Anne Wojcicki, Comcast Ventures, Kauffman FellowsAccess Plan era
Series CJan 2021$125MDrive Capital, Tiger Global, BOND, Menlo$1.0B post-money — unicorn
Series DJun 2024$165MKoch Disruptive Technologies (also anchor customer)~$668M post-money (Forge) — a reset vs Series C
Venture debtJan 2025$75MUndisclosed lender (PitchBook)Non-dilutive growth capital
Parent equity to carrier2021–25$58MContributed surplus, per Note 13Losses funded at subsidiary level

Forge's secondary-market data prices the June 2024 Series D at roughly $668M post-money against a $1.0B Series C — on paper, a down round. Context: the 2021 mark was a consumer-insurtech-era price on an individual-market story; the 2024 round funded a different, larger business (employer group + ASO) with Koch underwriting both the cheque and the flagship account. Total capital raised is approximately $426M including debt ($340M equity); the parent raised a further $32M in Q2 2025 per the carrier's going-concern note. For a Series D+ investor, the entry question is whether the next re-rating comes from the FY2026–27 statutory statements — the pre-funding covenant makes profitability a dated, regulator-observed event rather than a management promise.

For government readers: policy alignment

What Sidecar already gives regulators

Full statutory transparency (NAIC filings, RBC, actuarial opinions, named officers); acceptance of premium caps and loss pre-funding without litigation; a carrier meeting ACA essential-health-benefit standards without network walls; ~$1,000 per family per year returned to working families (company-reported).

What a model like this asks of government

1. Neutral treatment of defined-benefit designs in rate/form filing. 2. Equal access to price data — continued enforcement of transparency rules is directly pro-consumer here. 3. Reciprocal supervision: Florida's caps-plus-prefunding template protects policyholders while a new model proves itself — a middle path other states can reuse.

Risks and mitigants — the candid register

RiskEvidenceMitigant / read-through
Persistent lossesCumulative net loss $(36.2)M FY2021–25; MLR 102.2% in FY2025; losses widen with each expansion yearH1 2024 near-breakeven shows a profitable steady state exists; the Florida covenant forces dated accountability; expense ratios already scaling down
Valuation resetSeries D (~$668M post, Forge) priced below the $1B Series CNew money entered at the reset with the anchor customer attached; the covenant-defined profitability milestone gives the next mark an objective trigger
Regulatory constraintFlorida premium capped through 2026 ($94.6M ceiling); pre-funding of projected losses; other states may impose similar termsCaps are per-state and renegotiable on performance; ASO channel is uncapped; consent-order compliance builds the expansion file
Model risk in pricing dataBenefit Amounts are estimates; member receivables ($5.4M) and card write-offs ($0.4M H1 2025) show operational leakageLocked-in pricing shifts estimation error to the plan; every error is a one-time cost that improves the dataset
Concentration & copycatsOne ~100K-life anchor account; the CEO concedes the model will be copied if it worksKoch is also the lead investor — exit costs are high on both sides; pricing-data lead and licences are the time-based moat

Not shown as mitigated: dependence on continued parent funding (the going-concern note relies on it), adverse-selection risk as sicker groups adopt first, and the possibility that cash-price dispersion narrows — the model's own success compresses the arbitrage it monetises.

Fifteen years from now, every health plan will run on this model. We intend to be the largest of them.
— Patrick Quigley, co-founder & CEO (paraphrased from interview record)
For the investor

A $1T category with a structurally different cost model, an anchor customer who is also the lead investor, and a regulator-dated path to profitability. The risk is priced in — and disclosed.

For the policymaker

A carrier that publishes prices, pays providers instantly, returns savings to families, accepts caps and pre-funding, and shows up when legislatures ask how to cut costs.

What to watch

The FY2026 annual statement (March 2027): medical ratio, the captive's first year, Texas premium ramp against Florida's $94.6M cap precedent.

06
Appendices

Filed data, sources and glossary

Appendix A — Five-year historical data, as filed (FY2025 Annual Statement)

US$ — line references are to the FY2025 Annual Statement
20252024202320222021
Net premium income (Page 4, Line 2)83,928,52444,727,75318,815,0701,372,050 (d)0
Total underwriting deductions (Line 23)101,076,58756,547,14323,906,717 (d)5,229,34693,112
Net underwriting gain (loss) (Line 24)(17,148,063)(11,819,390)(5,091,647)(3,857,296)(93,112)
Net investment gain (loss) (Line 27)1,061,888501,402165,42685,232(5,930)
Net income (loss) (Line 32)(16,086,174)(11,317,989)(4,926,221)(3,772,064)(99,042)
Net cash from operations (Page 6)(14,192,261)(12,428,851)1,253,879(232,749)10,214
Total adjusted capital23,714,00111,666,9566,886,8835,704,7629,899,958
Authorised control level RBC4,535,9192,833,1301,355,080901,24727,860
Total members, end of period16,2977,9105,7061,4750
Total member months182,737104,87253,5216,3970
Medical loss ratio, % of premium102.2104.896.5167.30.0

(d) = derived from filed lines. Total admitted assets: $10,096,916 (2021), $32,937,178 (2024), $52,052,301 (2025).

Appendix B — Statutory filings index (every source is public)

Appendix C — Glossary for readers of the statutory record

TermMeaning in this briefing
Benefit AmountSidecar's published budget per service/drug, set at the local commercial midpoint; the plan pays it regardless of billed charges; members keep 50% of any underspend
NAIC SAPStatutory accounting prescribed for US insurers — more conservative than GAAP (some assets are “nonadmitted” and excluded from surplus)
MLRNet hospital & medical cost as % of premium; above 100% means claims alone exceed premium
IBNR / LAEReserves for claims incurred but not reported, and the cost of adjusting them
RBC / ACL / TACRisk-based capital: TAC is actual capital; ACL is the regulatory intervention floor; the ratio (523% at YE2025) measures the cushion
Premium deficiency reserveReserve held when future premiums plus reserves are expected to fall short of future claims — an admission that a block is under-priced
Quota share / captiveReinsurance ceding a fixed % of all risk; from 1 Jan 2026 Sidecar cedes 100% to its own affiliated Ohio captive
Excess of loss (stop-loss)Reinsurance paying claims above a per-member attachment point ($200K on the 2023–24 treaty; ~$400K per the CEO)
ASO / TPAAdministrative-services-only: affiliate SHIS ($39.70/enrollee/month) runs self-funded employer plans without the carrier taking risk
Member months / PMPMOne member covered for one month; premium PMPM = premium ÷ member months (FY2025: $459)
Consent order / pre-fundingA regulatory agreement; Florida's requires the parent to deposit capital covering projected losses before they occur, with premium caps through 2026